Suppose a CPA who prepared a client’s tax returns receives a request from the client that the CPA transfer all of the client’s tax records to a new firm. The client includes the appropriate Sec. 7216 consent to disclose authorization to transfer the records. What are the CPA’s responsibilities and obligations?
Multiple authorities must be considered. First, the CPA should refer to Circular 230, Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service (31 C.F.R. Part 10), Section 10.28, which states that a “practitioner must, at the request of a client, promptly return any and all records of the client that are necessary for the client to comply with his or her Federal tax obligations.”
Records of the client are defined by Section 10.28(b) as “all documents or written or electronic materials provided to the practitioner or obtained by the practitioner in the course of the practitioner’s representation of the client, that preexisted the retention of the practitioner by the client.” Records of the client include materials that were prepared by the client or a third party, such as an investment manager or a bank or a brokerage firm, and provided to the practitioner to prepare the requisite tax returns.