Text may be excerpted and reproduced with acknowledgement of WeConse
[…] The notice must also be posted at five public places in the surrounding areas and be published in the local newspaper.
The Agricultural Area Security Law provides the Board with specific guidelines for making a decision. [7] The Board can only approve the eminent domain action if these conditions apply:
Unlike the U.S. Constitution, the Pennsylvania Constitution includes an Environmental Rights Amendment. Ratified in 1971 by the Pennsylvania electorate, the Environmental Rights Amendment appears at Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution and reads as follows:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.